Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us

It is DabbaDrop policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. Accordingly, we have developed this privacy policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and otherwise make use of personal information. We have outlined our privacy policy below.

We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.

The term ‘DabbaDrop’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Madras Curries Pvt Ltd, Preston Park House, South Road, Brighton, East Sussex, England, BN1 6SB. Our company registration number is 11305503. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

1. The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

2. This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties: name, contact information including email address, demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests, and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

3. Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

4. Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

5. This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of this policy.

6. All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

7. Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

8. From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites or social media sites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s). 

    Privacy

    DabbaDrop Ltd (we) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

    This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give when you use this website. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

    We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 September 2018.

    What we collect

    We may collect the following information:

    • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.dabbadrop.co.uk (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

    • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

    • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

    • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

    • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

    What we do with the information we gather

    Information you enter into our registration forms may be collected and stored by us so that we may contact you in relation to the nature of your attempted transaction, even if you don't confirm the transaction. We may also send operational emails to enquire as to why the purchase was not completed, which you can opt-out of any time. 

    We share your information with third parties and partners for the following purposes:

    • Administering certain aspects of our service and providing you with the products ordered via our website, such as the delivery of your orders, taking payments, managing payment disputes and gathering feedback via a review site to assess your experience of our products and Services

    • Where we are required to disclose information by law.

    • Where we have your permission, such as to display your feedback and/or photos.

    • We may use your data to show you relevant offers and promotions on third party sites.

    • We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You can opt-out of this at any time.

    We use information held about you in the following ways:

    • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

    • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

    • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

    • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so.

    • To notify you about changes to our service.

    • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

    • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. Why? Because we want to build something you love, and we thrive on your opinions and feedback. We may contact you by email, phone or mail, and use the information to customise the website, our products and services according to your interests.

    Where we store your personal data

    • The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

    • Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

    • Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

    Security

    We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

    What is a cookie?

    A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

    Why do we use cookies?

    We’re an online-only brand and our website is the only place you can order our food. To fulfil our promise of delivering exceptional quality and service we use Cookies. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

    Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. To summarise they enable us:

    • To build your order and take you to checkout.

    • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

    • To speed up your searches.

    • To recognise you when you return to our site

    • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

    What types of cookies do we use?

    We use Necessary, Preferences, Statistics & Marketing cookies to track what you’re doing on the site in order to help us improve it and fulfil our promise of delivering exceptional quality and give you a better browsing experience in the future. You can read more about what each of these cookies does below:

    Necessary cookies: Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

    Preferences cookies: Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region you are in.

    Statistic cookies: Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

    Marketing cookies: Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third-party advertisers.

    Pixels: Pixel-based tracking is the process of tracking a visit or event on a web page, ad impressions on social, the opening of an email to help understand user behaviour.

    How can I manage my cookie preferences?

    At DabbaDrop we’ll always ask for your consent to accept cookies before continuing onto our website, and you can also access, change, delete and limit your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Please keep in mind this will prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. You can find how to manage your cookies for the following browsers below:

    How can I manage my Google Analytics site tracking preferences?

    You can learn more about Google Analytics and how your data is safeguarded here. You can also opt-out of all Google Analytics site tracking, including any other sites that use Google Analytics here.


    Links to other websites and social media sites


    Our website may contain links to other websites or social media sites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

    Your personal information

    You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

    • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

    • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@dabbadrop.co.uk


    We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

    You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Madras Curries Pvt Limited, Unit 5, 6 Argall Avenue, Leyton, E10 7QE.

    If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

    Here is a list of web-based services that we use currently or have used in the past:

    Squarespace; PayPal; Mailchimp widget; Google Tag Manager; Google Fonts; Font Awesome; Hotjar surveys; Facebook Authentication; Facebook Remarketing; Facebook Oauth; PayPal Payments Hub; PayPal Carrier Payments; Facebook account access; Facebook Custom Audience; Facebook Audience Network; Facebook Lookalike Audience; Facebook lead ads; PayPal button and widgets; Hotjar Recruit User Testers; Google Analytics for Firebase; Facebook Messenger Customer Chat; Hotjar Poll & Survey widgets; Hotjar Heat Maps & Recordings; Google Analytics with anonymized IP; Google Analytics Advertising Reporting Features; Google Analytics Demographics and Interests reports; Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel); Google Ad Manager; Google Ad Manager Audience Extension; Google Optimize ; Simple Analytics; SharpSpring Landing Page; Mailchimp OAuth; MailerLite widget; Google Optimize 360; YouTube Analytics and Reporting API; Google Optimize; Google Optimize 360; Facebook lead ads, Xero